identification of proteins interacting with causative molecules for hereditary nephrotic syndrome and analysis of pathogenesis of it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AYA Kunihiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (20379762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHIDA Mamoru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児腎・泌尿器学 / 蛋白尿 / 輸送蛋白 / 細胞内輸送 / 質量分析 / ネフリン / ポドシン / ネフローゼ症候群 / ネフローゼ / 遺伝子 / nephrin / 先天性
Research Abstract
We identified transport protein x bounded to podocin, important molecule for proteinuria, with immunoprecipitation and LC/MS. The double staining with endothelial marker and anti-x antibody indicated that protein x was expressed in podocyte. When protein x was suppressed with siRNA in cells, podocin expression along cell membrane was much lower than control and cell shape was changed. Overexpression of protein x improved expression of mutated podocin along cell membrane. These data indicated protein x play role in membrane trafficking of podocin.