| Project/Area Number |
21591388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGA Shouichi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60233053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tamami 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (60423547)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMADOME Ken-ichi 国立成育医療センター研究所, 母児感染研究部, 感染防御研究室室長 (70392488)
OHSHIMA Koichi 久留米大学医学部, 第2病理学教室, 教授 (50203766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 小児感染症学 / EBウイルス / リンパ増殖性疾患 / 血球貪食症候群 / 免疫化学療法 / 造血細胞移植 |
| Research Abstract |
In patients with chronic active Epstein-Barr virus infection(CAEBV) or EBVassociated hemophagocytic syndrome(EBV-HLH), EBVpositive T/NK cells were suggested to arise from hematopoietic progenitors and need CD4positive cells for the clonal proliferation in a distinct manner from tumorigenesis. Early immunomodulatory therapy effectively controlled EBV-HLH in children with primary infection. Long-term outcomes of pediatric patients were favorable after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, while adult patients had poor outcomes. Characterization of EBVinfected T/NK cells is critical for the establishment of treatment strategy.