Project/Area Number |
21591389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMONO Masayuki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00248569)
HOSHINA Takayuki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30398078)
INOUE Hirosuke 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90467902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Seiji 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (60144044)
YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
ICHIYAMA Takashi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20263767)
SHIMAKAWA Shuichi 大阪医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40465620)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳症 / 小児 / 診断 / 予後 / 多施設共同研究 / 急性脳症 / 小児期 / 早期診断 / 予後予測 / 脳炎 / 熱性けいれん / 異常行動 / 熱性けいんれん |
Research Abstract |
A multicenter study to evaluate urineβ2-microglobulin(BMG) levels at early phase of childhood encephalopathy and related disorders was performed. Among patients with encephalopathy(Group A), complex febrile convulsion(Group B) and abnormal behavior(Group C), mean BMG level was highest in Group A, followed by Group B. However, BMG levels were not significantly different among the 3 groups. Correlation between types of encephalopathy and urine BMG levels was not observed. Most of the patients showing extremely high level of urine BMG had fatal outcome or severe sequelae. Among the patients with encephalopathy, urine BMG levels were significantly higher in fatal cases and cases with severe sequelae, indicating that elevated urine BMG level at early phase was a poor prognostic factor.