A study of avidity of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib)antibody and multiple copies of capsulation loci in the strains as possible factors of Hib vaccine failure in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
Kagoshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Koichi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (10518400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 講師 (40295241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒブワクチン / vaccine failure / Hib莢膜遺伝子capb領域の重複 / Hib抗体のavidity低下
Research Abstract
Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib)occasionally causes invasive bacterial diseases such as meningitis especially among young children. In recent years, vaccine failure associated with multiple amplification of the capsulation(capb)locus has been increasingly reported in Europe. We examined Hib strains from Japanese children with Hib meningitis and founded that the proportion of strains with three or four copies of the capb locus already exist before the popularization of Hib vaccination.