Elucidation of mediators which exert anti-respiratory syncytial virus activity reacted by double-stranded RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kazushige  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50347168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217348)
OIKAWA Takumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70574739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRSウイルス / 2本鎖RNA / TLR3 / 自然免疫 / 抗ウイルス作用 / インターフェロン / poly I:C / Toll様受容体 / 抗ウイルス
Research Abstract
To investigate antiviral role of double-stranded(ds) RNA, Toll-like receptor 3(TLR3) whose ligand is dsRNA was overexpressed in A549 cells and those cells were infected with human respiratory syncytial virus(RSV). The TLR3-overexpressed cells produced significantly less amount of RSV in a cell culture supernatant comparing to the control cells. Further investigation suggested that interferon-. was less involved in this effect.