Genetic variability of human cytomegalovirus UL97 gene which associated with resistance to ganciclovir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTO Yuko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404659)
HORI Tsukasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20398324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒトサイトメガロウイルス / UL97遺伝子 / ガンシクロビル / CMV / 分子疫学 / UL97 / 免疫不全 / サイトメガロウイルス
Research Abstract
UL97 codons 439 to 645 from 61 CMV isolates from 61 immunocompetent Japanese infants and children were sequenced directly. No known GCV resistance mutations were found, meaning that the UL97 mutation had resulted from the use of GCV. On the other hand, a mutation at codon 605(D to E) was frequently identified(56/61 : 91. 8%). This could be a genetic marker for HCMV in East Asian counties, because of its low prevalence in the strains of HCMV circulating in Western countries.