Influence on the mode of infection by the variation of the human parvovirus B19 genome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOTO Yuko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパルボウイルス / B19V / ゲノム変異 / 転写 / 伝染性紅斑
Research Abstract
There have been no long-term systematic analyses of the molecular epidemiology of human parvovirus B19(B19V). We investigated the variations of nucleotide sequences of B19V strains collected in Sapporo, Japan, from 1980 to 2008. In that period, six outbreaks of erythema infectiosum occurred regularly at 5-year intervals. The B19V strains collected successively, regardless of the outbreak, were analyzed for nucleotide variation in the subgenomic NS1-VP1u junction. The isolated strains can be classified into 10 subgroups. Two patterns of change of endemic strains were observed. One was a dynamic replacement of strains that occurred almost every 10 years, and the other was a gradual change consisting of an accumulation of point mutations