Effects of carnitine to oxygen stress occurred in the reperfused myocardiumfrom the cyanotic congenital heart disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOI Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10264780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOIYAMA Kentarou  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00433285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未熟心 / 循環器 / 心筋代謝 / 再灌流障害 / 脂質
Research Abstract
We have created a rat model of cyanotic congenital heart disease by chronic hypoxic exposure. A constant Langendorff coronary perfusion system was adopted as a new model for examination of cardiac ischemic reperfusion injury. The result was that, contrary to expectations, the hearts from low oxygen exposed rats showed less suppression of cardiac function after ischemic reperfusion to the contrast with the control hearts. Currently, we are considering the sequential changes in the composition of membrane lipids, changes in lipid peroxide production, and changes in the concentration of antioxidant enzymes.