Mutation analysis in Japanese patients with congenital and infantile nephritic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Kouichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50336880)
IIJIMA Kazumoto  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネフリン / ポドシン / WT1 / ラミニンβ2 / PLEC1 / 先天性ネフローゼ症候群 / 乳児ネフローゼ症候群 / マイクロサテライトマーカー
Research Abstract
Mutations in each of the NPHS1, NPHS2, WT1, LAMB2, and PLEC1 genes have been implicated in nephrotic syndrome manifesting in the first year of life. The relative frequency of causative mutations in these genes in Japanese children with nephritic syndrome manifesting in the first year of life is unknown. Therefore, we analyzed all 5 of the genes in 96 patients from 96 families with nephrotic syndrome manifesting in the first year of life. We detected disease-causing mutations in 88. 9%(16 of 18) patients with congenital onset(0. 3 months) and 12. 8%(10 of 78) patients with infantile onset(4. 12 months) of nephrotic syndrome were explained by mutations. Infants with causative mutations in any of the 5 genes do not respond to steroid treatment ; therefore, unnecessary treatment attempts can be avoided.