Development and the etiology investigation of the effective cure of the Kawasaki disease : Molecular genetic base and proteome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90222950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHATA Yayoi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20306591)
KIMURA Sumito  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40365151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児循環器学 / 川崎病 / 免疫グロブリン / ステロイドパルス療法 / 江上スコア / ステロイドパルス / 分子生物学 / 冠動脈 / ブドウ球菌 / RNA / 小児循環器病学 / 川査病 / 冠動脈瘤 / 初期治療 / スコアリングシステム / 炎症
Research Abstract
It was proved that combination of immunoglobulin therapy and steroid pulse therapy was clinically effective as primary care for the intractable Kawasaki disease by a randomness prospective competitive examination. I inspected the mechanism of this effective cure by molecular genetic technique at the same time. In addition, the effectiveness of the stratification score of the intractable Kawasaki disease was inspected in a molecular genetic study. I developed the cure for the example which start of therapy was late for. It is suggested that some kind of viral infection affects it about the etiology and is studying it continuously.