Functional analysis of glucocorticoid induced transcript 1(GLCCI1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YAN Kunimasa  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Yoshihiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60184115)
ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20232275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖質ステロイド / T細胞 / アポトーシス / Glcci1 / Dlc8 / PAK1 / T細胞 / 胸腺 / 細胞内骨格 / ステロイド / 精巣 / 糸球体 / ネフローゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to identify the protein function of GLCCI1, a novel gene induced by synthetic glucocorticoid. We found that GLCCI was a tubulin-associated phosphoprotein migrated at ~70 kDa that was induced via glucocorticoid-glucocorticoid receptor complex. We also found that both PAK1 anddynein-light chain 8 were the ligand proteins of GLCCI1, and that GLCCI1 interfered the PAK1 kinase activity against LC8 biogenesis, which led to T cell apoptosis. Our data suggested that the functional implication of GLCCI1 in PAK1-LC8 interaction might be a novel downstream cascade resembling synthetic glucocorticoid action as an immunosuppressant.