Proteomic analysis of ductus arteriosus by two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Emiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 動脈管 / 酸素感受性 / プロテオミクス / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
Increased PO2 contracts ductus arteriosus(DA) and relaxes pulmonary artery(PA). One of up-regulated proteins in DA under oxygenated condition was determined as peroxiredoxin 4, which regulates NF-kB activity via a modulation of I kB-a phosphorylation. Up-regulation of peroxiredoxin 4 in DA under oxygenated condition may contribute to the constriction of ductus arteriosus in response to change in the PO2 level after birth. Functional DA closure depends on gestational maturity. One of up-regulated proteins in the term DA was determined as reticulocalbin 3.Another identified up-regulated protein was tropomyosin 2 involved in muscle contraction. These proteins may accelerate migration of the smooth muscle cells from media to subendothelial space in the term DA, which contributes anatomical closure of the DA.