A haploinsufficient gene and the modification factors : Spectrum changing of cardiovascular anomalies in the Foxc2 mutant mouse by genetic backgrounds and maternal factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Masae  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00241068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器発生 / 遺伝子疾患 / ハプロ不全遺伝子 / microdeletion症候群 / ハプロ不全
Research Abstract
Foxc2 is one of the haploinsufficient gene of which mutant causes cardiovascular anomalies. This project was done to analyze the cardiovascular anomalies in the Foxc2 mutant mouse from different background strains and the modification factors. The phenotype of the cardiovascular anomaly was variational depending on the genetic background. Analysis of the mutant embryos indicated that not only the cascade genes of Foxc2 but also the others, such as maternal hyperlipidemia, could affect to make the genetic anomaly severer.