Vasculitis after Kawasaki disease is a possibility of risk factors for cerebrovascular disease?
Project/Area Number |
21591401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDA Kenji 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10399173)
KUDO Yoshiyuki 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368920)
TGUCHI Chikako 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40352166)
手島 靖夫 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50352167)
西野 裕 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60412524)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 川崎病 / 血管内皮機能 / 脳血管機能 |
Research Abstract |
<Purpose> To clarify the Vasculitis after Kawasaki disease(KD) is a possibility of risk factors for cerebrovascular disease。<patients and methods> we selected 27 KD patients with coronary artery lesion(CAL)(Group A), 12 KD patients with completely regressed Coronary lesions(Group B), 10 KD patients who had normal coronary arteries during the acute phase(Group C), and 17 healthy controls(CONT). Using high-resolution ultrasound system, distal intima-media thickness(IMT), systolic and diastolic internal diameter of right carotid artery, blood pressure were measured. Carotid arterial stiffness and distensibility were calculated using known formula. Using laser-Doppler monitoring system(PeriFlux system 5000), peripheral vascular function(The resting laser Doppler perfusion unit(rest PU) was monitored and then the forearm cuff was inflated to 200 mm Hg. After 3 minutes occlusion was suddenly released and maximum laser Doppler perfusion unit(max PU) and time to maximum perfusion(Time to max PU) were recorded till hyperemia subsided.) were measured.<results> Stiffness of A was significantly higher than the other three groups and distensibility of A was significant lower than the other three groups. There were no significant differences in IMT, rest PU and max PU. However, Time to max PU in group A was significantly longer than in the other 3 groups.<Conclusion> These data indicates that carotid arterial wall in patients with CAL is as thick as normal but stiffer and distensible, and peripheral micro-vascular function, including endothelium, was normal in patients with regressed coronary arteries and normal coronary arteries, and impaired in patients with CAL. These may point towards possibility of preclinical atherosclerosis and cerebrovascular disease in patients with KD wit CAL. Furtherinvestigation must be need to resolve clinical and pathological prognosis after KD.