Studies on the pathogenesis of drug-resistant herpes simplex virus infections in humans and development of a novel and rapid sensitivity assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Masayuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 部長 (50300926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 免疫不全 / 単純ヘルペス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / アシクロビル / ガンシクロビル / 薬剤感受性 / 迅速診断 / 臓器移植 / 単純ヘルペイウイルス
Research Abstract
A life-long HSV-1 infections in a child with a congenital immunodeficiency syndrome, Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome(WAS), was closely observed virologically and clinically. The observation based on the virological analyses demonstrated that acyclovir(ACV), anti-HSV-1 drug-resistant HSV-1 infections emerged during the course of his life. Furthermore, it was revealed that virus thymidine kinase(vTK)-deficient and highly ACV-resistant HSV-1 could reactivate in humans, despite vTK-deficient HSV-1 was reported to be able to establish latency in neuronal ganglia, but not reactivate from latency. The vTK-deficient HSV-1 in the patient was revealed to reactivate from latency by the assistance of the vTK-positive and ACV-sensitive HSV-1 when it reactivated. An efficacious rapid antiviral sensitivity assay system was developed. The sensitivity of HSV-1 could be determined by measuring the inhibitory effect of ACV and other vTK-associated drugs on the replication of vTK-deficient HSV-1 in 293T cells expressed with recombinant vTK of the interest virus by transfection of the cells with mammalian cell expression vectors. The interest virus would be determined to be ACV-resistant if the inhibitory effect was significantly less than that in the cells expressed with wild? type vTK. The system can be applied not only to HSV-1, but also to varicella zoster virus.