| Project/Area Number |
21591403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | National Research Institute for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Mureo 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, センター長 (30324651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Akira 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 院長 (00159146)
NAKAZAWA Atsuko (NAKAGAWA Atsuko) 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 病理診断部, 部長 (90227736)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuhiro 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60109759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 劇症肝不全 / サイトカイン / プロテオーム |
| Research Abstract |
We examined about cytokine expression, infiltrating lymphocytes, protein expression in explanted liver tissue of pediatric fulminant hepatic failure(FHF). Five cytokines which were expressed higher in FHF liver tissue were identified by cytokine array(RayBio). Cytokine A which showed highest expression was localized in sinus endothelial cells, and the receptor was seen in hepatocytes and ductular cells by immunohistochemistry. Infiltrating lymphocytes were predominantly cCD3+CD8+granzymeB+T-cell and their distribution in sinus was characteristic. Using SELDI ProteinChip system, three highly expressed molecules and three lowly expressed molecules were identified by CM10 Chip, and one highly and one lowly expressed molecule were identified by Q10 Chip. Further analysis of those molecules could promise to clarify the pathogenesis of pediatric FHF.