Analysis of Epstein-Barr virus infection following pediatric liver transplantation by molecular EBV monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Akinari  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植外科, 医員 (60455417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADOME Ken-ichi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 室長 (70392488)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児感染症学 / 小児生体肝移植 / EBウイルス / EBV / PTLD / 免疫抑制剤
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)-associated post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorder(PTLD) is a serious complication of liver transplantation. We performed periodical molecular EBV monitoring in pediatric living donor liver transplan-tation. Transmission from donor to recipient via graft was highly suspected, because EBV infected cells were identified in 61 grafts of the 82 donors(74.4%). The increase of HLA-DR+CD8+cells were observed in parallel with the decrease in EBV DNA load fol-lowing the reduction of immunosuppressive drugs.