Functional analysis of Polycomb-group gene, Pcgf5 in cardiac morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Manabu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室長 (70294121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISAKI Takayuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 部長 (30174410)
MORISAKI Hiroko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室長 (40311451)
HONDA Masahiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室員 (10455545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリコーム遺伝子 / 形態形成 / 発生医学
Research Abstract
To define the functions of one of the Polycomb group(PcG) protein, Pcgf5 for cardiac morphogenesis and know whether mutations of PcG genes are associated with human congenital heart disease, detail analysis of Pcgf5 expression in mouse embryos was performed, and conditional Pcgf5 knockout mice were generated using Cre-loxP system. In the whole-mount in situ hybridization analysis, strong Pcgf5 expression was observed in the developing heart at early stages, meaning Pcgf5 could be involved in cardiac development. The results of western blotting analysis and immunohistochemical analysis showed that some PcG protein, Bmi1, Ring1b and Rae28/Phc1 distributed in the nuclei of embryonic cardiomyocytes and endocardial cells. Expression levels of these proteins were higher at early stages and decreased at the perinatal period. Physical interaction between Ring1b and Bmi1, Ring1b and Rae28/Phc1 in the developing hearts was confirmed with co-immunoprecipitation analysis(Co-IP) and in situ proximal ligation assay(PLA), indicating that Bmi1, Ring1b and Rae28/Phc1 make a Polycomb complex in the embryonic hearts as shown in other tissues. On the other hand, Pcgf5 interacted with Ring1b but not with Rae28/Phc1. These findings suggest that some kinds of Polyocomb complex work in the developing hearts.