Gene expression of the secondary heart field cells of mouse model of congenital heart disease induced by maternal administration of retinoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Isao  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 小児循環器部, 部長 (80295659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 森島 正恵  東京女子医科大学, 発生解剖学教室, 特任助教 (00241068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 心臓形態形成 / レチノイン酸 / 催奇形 / 遺伝子異常 / 二次心臓領域 / 大血管転位 / ファロー四徴 / ファロー四徴症 / 遺伝子 / 心臟形態形成
Research Abstract
Maternal administration of retinoic acid(E6.5-E9.5) induce wide spectrum of congenital heart anomalies including heterotaxy syndrome, situs inversus totalis, univentricular heart, common atrioventricular connection, hypoplastic left heart, persistent truncus arteriosus, aorto-pulmonary window, complete transposition of the great arteries, tetralogy of Fallot, interrupted aortic arch, which are similar to human congenital heart disease. We analyzed gene expression of the secondary heart field and the cardiac outflow tract of this mouse model by using DNA microarray. We found various sort of genes up-regulated and down-regulated at these areas.