The effect of fetal cerebral white matter injury on the development of oligodendroglial linages in chronically instrumented premature fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (50361100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Hidenobu  東北大学, 病院, 非常勤講師 (80422103)
MIURA Tuichiro  東北大学, 病院, 特任助手 (20419229)
KITANISHI Ryuta  東北大学, 病院, 非常勤講師 (20436116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内炎症 / 脳血流量 / 脳虚血 / 胎児 / brain-sparing effect / 脳室周囲白質軟化 / 脳白質損傷 / ヒツジ / brain sparing effect / 脳血質損傷 / periventricular leukomalacia
Research Abstract
To determine the effect of cerebral ischemia and/or intrauterine inflammation on the development of oligodendroglial lineage in cerebral white matter, chronically instrumented fetal sheep was induced hemorrhagic hypotensionand/ornecrotizing funifitis. The brain was performed immunohistochemistry of NG2, O4, CNPase and PLP and then integrated density of each stain was statistically compared. The results suggested that in the premature fetal sheep, cerebral ischemia and/or intrauterine inflammation accelerated the oligodendroglial maturity from precursor to post-mitotic cells rather than induced apoptosis to precursor cells in the cerebral white matter.