Baby-friendly perinatal care with non-invasive monitoring of neonatal stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKI Syuya  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70361996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHIE Akihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40210281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新生児 / バイオピリン / 酸化ストレス / モニタリング / 非侵襲的 / heme oxygenase
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to investigate the development of baby-friendly intervention of the infants through non-invasive stress monitoring. In mature neonates, urinary biopyrin concentration increased after birth along with the physiological increase of serum bilirubin levels. On the other hand, unexpected increase of biopyrin was observed in extreme premature infants, suggesting the intense physical stress exposed during the perinatal period.