Sphingolipid Metabolism in Pregnancy and Fetal Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
Musashino University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIZUGISHI Kiyomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70518448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎児医学 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 妊娠 / 胎児発育
Research Abstract
Sphingolipid metabolism is critical for the maintenance of normal pregnancy. Disturbance in sphingolipid metabolism causes early pregnancy loss. In this study, I elucidated the mechanism of pregnancy loss using sphingosine kinase-deficient female mice. The CXCL1 levels were markedly increased in the Sphk1^<-/->Sphk2^<+/-> decidua, where considerable amounts of neutrophils infiltrated, leading to embryonic death. These results suggest that sphingosine kinases might play a central role in conferring immune tolerance on the semiallogeneic embryo-fetal transplant by suppressing excessive inflammation in normal pregnancy.