Effects of exercise during pregnancy on brain development and learning and emotional behavior in adult offspring and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shoji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80112051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Junko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30570808)
ISHIKAWA Akinori  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40363098)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊娠 / 運動 / ストレス / 学習 / 情動 / 海馬 / 八方向放射状迷路学習 / 空間学習 / 妊娠中の運動 / 妊娠中のストレス / 情動の発達 / 脳の発達
Research Abstract
Effects of exercise during pregnancy on learning and emotional behavior in adult offspring were examined. Pregnant rats were allowed to perform spontaneous running in wheel cage during pregnancy. Learning and emotional behaviors were assessed at 7 to 15 weeks after birth. In addition, using DNA microarray analysis technique, genes affected by exercise during pregnancy were examined. Adult offspring whose dams performed spontaneous running during pregnancy showed increased depression-lile behavior and reduced levels of learning performance. DNA microarray analysis showed that exercise during pregnancy induced a large decrease in brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) in the hippocampus of adult offspring. These results suggest that spontaneous running during pregnancy causes impairment of learning and emotional behavior, possibly due to reduction in BDNF expression in the hippocampus.