Project/Area Number |
21591417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Shumpei 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10158363)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 炎症 / 周産期 / 胎児炎症反応症候群 |
Research Abstract |
Newborn premature babies suffer from chronic lung disease(CLD), due to fetal inflammatory response syndrome(FIRS). We have measured concentrations of blood interleukin(IL)-1β, IL-6, IL-8, soluble tumor necrosis factor receptor-I and urinaryβ2-microglobulin values during four weeks after birth. We have reported that elevated inflammatory cytokines and urinaryβ2-microglobulin values. It was suggested that hypercytokinemia in the cord blood in premature babies were greatly related with the existence of funisitis. However, hypercytokinemia induced by exposure to inflammation in the uterus disappeared in a few days after birth. Therefore, data of the blood shortly after birth(i. e., umbilical cord blood) are important for evaluation of FIRS. For evaluation of FIRS, pathological diagnosis of funisitis would be useful. We suggested that urinaryβ2-microglobulin measurements in premature infants are useful to know the FIRS.