Effect of erythropoietin and clinical-used drug in periventricular leukomalasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Keisuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00405177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10423641)
MISUMI Sachiyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70529148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 長期モデル / iPS細胞 / 神経系分化誘導 / 細胞移植 / 前駆細胞 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / マウスES細胞 / マウスiPS細胞 / 磁気ビーズ / APC陽性 / neurosphere / Argyolphil III染色法 / NeuN / SSEA-1 / 臨床使用薬剤 / 運動機能評価 / TTC染色 / GFAP / OX-41 / ロタロッド
Research Abstract
It was revealed by the assessment of motor functions(rotarrod, motor deficit score and cylinder test) that a rat model of periventricular leukomalasia(PVL) is appropriate to the model for a longer time. It became possible to induce oligodendrocytes and its progenitors(OPC) from mouse ES cells/iPS cells in vitro as the donor cells to PVL. In transplantation of iPS cells-derived OPC to PVL model rat, grafted cells can survive well in the white matter, revealing that some substances such as trophic factors will be needed for better survival rate.