The role of mTOR pathway in kidney development disorder induced by fetal programming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20276306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAZU Midori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20129315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎児医学 / autophagy / エピジェネテイクス / oligonephronia / 子宮内発育遅滞 / ステロイド / 低栄養 / 成人病胎児期発症説(Barker仮説) / 腎発生
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of mTOR(The mammalian target of rapamycin) in developmental disorder of kidney induced by fetal programming. Maternal nutrient restriction(NR) or dexamethasone treatment(DEX) led to significant growth restriction and reduction of nephron number in fetal metanephros. Micro array of these metanephros revealed the NR and DEX had led to change in expression pattern of a large number of genes and proteins including mTOR pathways. Immunoblot and immunohistochemistry of metanephros, mTOR pathway was downregulated by NR and DEX. We are now analyzing the methylation pattern of some of the genes which expression alteration was detected in the micro array analysis. In conclusion, we have identified downregulation of mTOR pathway by NR or DEX, but the precise mechanism to be elucidated which may be important in the pathogenesis of fetal programming in kidney development.