Roles for components of the feto-amniotic unit in maintaining pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Hitoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Akane  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00384884)
Research Collaborator JAFFE Robert b.  カリフォルニア大学サンフランシスコ校, 医学部, 教授
MUENCH Marcus O.  カリフォルニア大学サンフランシスコ校, 医学部, 客員准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords羊膜 / 胎児 / 副腎 / 羊水 / コルチゾール / ミッドカイン / 妊娠維持 / 胎児副腎 / アンギオテンシン変換酵素
Research Abstract
Our results demonstrate that factors that mediate the steroid-producing machinery in the outer zone of the human fetal adrenal gland(HFA), show zonal and/or ontogenic expression patterns relevant to the in vivo occurrence of cortisol and aldosterone synthesis at the periphery of the HFA in late gestation. Results also show that midkine, a heparin-binding growth factor, is likely secreted from the fetal lung into the amniotic fluid, and can suppress amniotic production of prostaglandin E2via COX2down-regulation, indicative of its role as a fetal signal for maintaining pregnancy.