Impact of magnesium on epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Junji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80247923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎児医学 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 生理学 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Prenatal under-nutrition involves changes in the epigenetic regulation of specific genes. We investigated the effects of feeding pregnant rats a magnesium(Mg)-deficient diet on the methylation of cytosine-guanine(CpG) dinucleotides in hepatic glucocorticoid genes of neonatal offspring, compared with the controls. Mean methylation of the 11ss-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase-2(Hsd11b2) promoter in the Mg-deficient offspring was higher than in controls. Ppara and Nr3c1 methylation status and expression did not differ between the groups. Therefore, a Mg-deficient diet alters glucocorticoid metabolism, predicting higher hepatic intracellular glucocorticoid concentrations, and is possibly a key mechanism that induces the metabolic complications of Mg deficiency.