Pathological study of higher brain dysfunction as a neurological outcome in extremely preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Kimiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 研究生 (50227542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ken  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 室長 (30392418)
KUBO Kenichirou  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20348791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未熟児医学 / 神経幹細胞 / 高次脳機能障害 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 動物モデル / 脳・神経 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Recently, higher brain dysfunction including hyperactivity and learning disability have been highlighted as neurological outcome of the extremely preterm infants. We hypothesized that the brain ischemia in the extremely preterm infants may result in injuries to the neurons migrating to cortex, subsequently damaging the developing cerebral cortex and causing higher brain dysfunction. In this study, we sought to establish a mouse model for prenatal ischemic brain injuries and delineated the cellular pathological basis for the higher brain dysfunction in extremely preterm infants.