The identification of causative genes of hereditary skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50374434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60222551)
NOMURA Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50399911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMichelin tire baby syndrome / 連鎖解析 / 遺伝子候補領域 / 遺伝子配列解析
Research Abstract
The cause of the inherited skin diseases has been elucidated gradually by means of advanced skills of genetic analyses, however, for a lot of the inherited skin diseases the causative genes has left unknown. We focused on Michelin tire baby syndrome, which is an autosomal recessive congenital skin disease, and investigated the causative gene using linkage analyses. We collected DNA samples from three families of Michelin tire baby syndrome, and we identified a DNA locus D7S2480-D7S515 as a candidate region of the causative gene. We hope a further progress will be made based upon this result.