Pathophysilogy of psoriasis : analysis via SOCS1 KO mice in epidermis and T cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HANAKAWA Yasushi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90284398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 乾癬 / SOCS1 / STAT / 表皮特異的 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / K5-Cre
Research Abstract
To investigate pathophysiology of chronic skin disease of psoriasis, the functional involvement of SOCS1 was analyzed. SOCS1 is the negative regulator of STATs, and epidermis-specific SOCS1 KO mice were investigated. KO mice showed delayed wound healing because of hyper-inflammation by cross talk between keratinocytes and immune cells.