Analysis of membrane form of EGF family growth factors in the skin carcinogenesis using tissue-specific transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKATA Yuji  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50226320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子改変 / マウス / HB-EGF / EGFR / carcinogenesis / テトラサイクリン / トランス活性化 / shedding阻害
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of HB-EGF in skin carcinogenesis, I produced the keratinocyte-specific HB-EGF deficient mouse and the keratinocyte-specific tetracycline-inducible HB-EGF transgenic mouse, and then chemical and ultraviolet induced carcinogenesis studies were performed. Papilloma and squamous carcinoma were detected at an early stage in HB-EGF transgenic mice compared to control. Conversely, there was little tumor generating in HB-EGF deficient mice. Taking together, overexpression of HB-EGF in vivo plays important roles in the pathogenesis of skin tumor formation.