Hair bulge specific knock-out mouse of tumor suppressor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50175626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 聡史  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50419511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 皮膚腫瘍学 / PTEN / コンディショナルノックアウト / ケラチン15 / Cre-loxP / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 癌幹細胞 / マウス / Cre/loxP / 癌 / 血管新生 / 細胞増殖 / リンパ管 / 転移
Research Abstract
To investigate biological specificity and pathological classification of skin cancer stem cell derived tumor, hair bulge stem cell specific knockout mice were made. The transgenic mice that express Cre recombinase via keratin 15promoter were mated with loxP-flanked PTEN mice and hair bulge stem cell specific PTEN knock-out mice were made. Although we analyzed these mice up to one year, no apparent difference was observed between control and knockout mice in terms of tumor progression.