Study on mechanism of dermatitis due to epidermal barrier disruption : analysis of model mouse with epidermis devoid of ceramide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (20403892)
YAMAMOTO Mayuko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20423478)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 乾癬 / 表皮セラミド / IL-17 / IL-23 / 表皮バリア / Th17 / γδT細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / TSLP / 表皮バリア破綻 / Th2
Research Abstract
Here, we generated Sptlc2 targeted mice under control of the keratin 5 promoter(referred to as K5-SPT-KO mice), by which their keratinocytes were devoid of SPT. These mice demonstrated lower water-holding capacity and barrier dysfunction. From 2 weeks of age, they developed skin inflammation, showing psoriasis-like histopathologic changes. K5-SPT-KO mice showed increased numbers ofγδ-T cells that produced IL-17(γδ-17) in the skin lesion and lymph nodes and most of them also produced IL-22, similar to Th17 cells. In vivo administration of anti-IL-12/ 23p40 antibody ameliorated the skin lesions and reducedγδ-17 cells in K5-SPT-KO mice. Therefore, we conclude that ceramide deficiency in the epidermis results in the development of psoriasis-like lesions.