Project/Area Number |
21591437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHARA Masakazu 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20398093)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / CD10 / Snail / EMT / 線維芽細胞 / SATB1 / アルギナーゼ / サイトケラチン / サイトカイン / カテプシンK |
Research Abstract |
We demonstrated that IL-1αproduction by cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) induced CD10 expression in the stromal fibroblast. The CD10-bearing fibroblast inhibited the invasive capacity of SCC by diminishing the microenvironmental concentration of substance P that supports tumor invasion via metalloproteinase induction. Cathepsin K expression was detected in peritumoral fibroblasts around SCC, but not in those surrounding benign epidermal tumors. The CTSK-upregulated fibroblasts generated by SCC-derived IL-1αaugmented the matrigel invasive ability of SCC cells. Taken together, these results highlighted the novel mechanism of stromal fibroblast playing important roles in cutaneous SCC invasion.