Analysis of the genetic and phenotypic findings in Japanese patients with vascular-type Ehlers-Danlos syndrom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATAMOCHI Atsushi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90172923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAOKA Yayo  濁協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70528059)
YAMAZAKI Soji  濁協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80008333)
HAMA Naoto  濁協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70468346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエーラスダンロス症候群 / 血管型 / III型コラーゲン / COL3A1 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Vascular-type Ehlers-Danlos syndrome(vEDS) is a severe autosomal dominant inherited disorder resulting form mutations within theα1 typeIIIcollagen gene(COL3A1). Sequence analyses of the COL3A1 gene demonstrated heterozygous point mutations leading to glycine substitution in only nine patients(45%), while heterozygous splice-site mutations at the junction of the triple-helical exons were observed in the remaining 11 patients(55%). The average type III collagen production level in the cultured dermal fibroblasts was 14.6% of the normal value. The types of complication were not associated with specific mutations in COL3A1.