New melanoma model using transgenic medaka fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yuriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40255435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAYA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / 遺伝子導入 / 癌モデル生物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct the stable tumor bearing medaka line and to apply the line to drug screening. We intended to establish the melanoma model which can be detected tumors without autopsy for chemical screening in water tank. With cross transgenic(Tg)-tyr : HRAS^<G12V> medaka with Tg-hsp : cre medaka, we could obtain medaka line induced human HRAS^<G12V> by heat treatment. All of the double Tg medaka had melanophore hyperplasia or melanoma at six month post fertilization. Preliminary administration of sorafenib to this double Tg medaka having tumor showed significant inhibition of tumor growth and elongation of longevity.