| Project/Area Number |
21591445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Tomonobu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20199334)
TSUKAMOTO Nobuo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20407117)
KAWAKAMI Yutaka 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWAMURA Naoshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 博士 (30570246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 皮膚腫瘍学 / 悪性黒色腫 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫療法 / シグナル伝達異常 / 樹状細胞 / シグナル伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we have attempted to identify new signaling molecules which trigger multiple immunosuppressive and tumor promoting cytokines and chemokines. By screening dendritic cell(DC) suppressing activity of culture supernatants from the human melanoma cell line treated with human kinase siRNA library, we found 7 kinases. One of them, Serine/Threonine kinase 24(STK24), was found to induce production of IL10, TGF-β, and CCL2 by human melanoma cells. Phosphorylated STK24 was increased in various human melanoma cell lines and melanoma tissue. These results indicate that activated STK24 in cancer cells is involved in the generation of tumor promoting and immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment.