Signaling in response to oxidative stress disorder caused by ultraviolet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Akira  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20096209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70216878)
IKOMA Norihiro  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40407979)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 酸化ストレス / 乾癬 / 増殖・分化異常 / MAPキナーゼ / 幹細胞マーカー / シグナル伝達 / 慢性炎症性皮膚疾患 / ヒト皮膚組織 / 紫外線 / 抗酸化酵素 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
Intended for human skin tissue was exposed to sunlight long period of time, we analyzed that oxidative stress injury, the expression of antioxidant enzymes and oxidative stress signaling. As a result, oxidative DNA is a marker of nucleic acid damage by reactive oxygen species showed no change. On the other hand, HNE become a marker of lipid peroxidation was increased. HNE is not co-localized with collagen, but co-localized with elastin. Also, in a variety of antioxidant enzymes, induction of HO-2 expression is non-inductive type is made for the first time became clear. In addition, we were investigated by using the skin lesions of psoriasis skin disease as a model. Cells were co-localized with A and B had failed oxidative stress. The failed cell oxidative stress was correlated with BSA which is a measure of the skin lesions of psoriasis.