Effective systems delivering drugs to the skin using nanoneedle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Katsumi  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 病院長 (80091627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMUERA Daisuke  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
MATSUZAKI Yasushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノニードル / 皮膚 / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 合成化合物 / デフェンシン / フィラグリン / 治療
Research Abstract
Development of the delivery systems which can introduce therapeutic molecules into targeting organs surely make a progress of treatments in clinical practice. We pay strong attention to a nanoneedle method. The needles containing drugs go into the skin, are broken, are remained and release the drugs to the skin. In this study, we first examined the appropriate length of the needle and then checked material properties of the needle. Next, we tried to introduce some dye into skin using the nanoneedles and we found the dye in the skin. However, introducing rate was not enough for protein and genes in the aspect of clinical use and we need to improve the introducing rate. In conclusion, this method is suggested to be potential for delivering the molecules into the skin.