Development of the new wound medical treatment strategy by induction of epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AIZU Takayuki  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00400135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hasjime  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
SAWAMUERA Daisuke  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮-間葉転換 / Snail / 創傷治癒 / 表皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 転換 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / 潰瘍 / 皮膚 / 治療 / 表紙細胞
Research Abstract
The ulcer was formed behind the rat and the ulcer treatment experiment for the animal using siRNA and DNA decoy of Snail which were examined in the human cell was conducted. As a result, a possibility that the contractionary effect of a skin ulcer and the various gene expression by suppressing Snail of the transcription factor which is a master gene which adjusts epithelial mesenchymal transition would change was suggested.