Investigation and therapeutic application of ICOS and ICOSL in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Minoru  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50283130)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強皮症 / 線維化 / ICOS / ICOSL / ブレオマイシン / 皮膚 / 肺 / サイトカイン / ICOS ligand / マウス
Research Abstract
We assessed the roles of ICOS and ICOSL in tissue fibrosis by administering bleomycin intratracheally or intradermally into ICOS and/or ICOSL-deficient mice. The loss of ICOS attenuated fibrosis of lungs and skin, whereas deficiency of ICOSL aggravated it. Mice deficient in both ICOS and ICOSL also exhibited accelerated fibrosis, reflecting a dominant role for ICOSL over ICOS in this model. ICOSL expression on macrophages and B cells in bronchoalveolar fluids was significantly elevated in ICOS-deficient mice compared to wild type mice during this process. Thus, ICOSL expression levels on B cells and macrophages were inversely associated with the severity of tissue fibrosis. Our results indicate that ICOSL expression on antigen presenting cells plays a previously unknown regulatory role during the development of bleomycin-induced tissue fibrosis which is independent of the ICOS-ICOSL pathway.