Project/Area Number |
21591459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Masaki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80467315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Michihiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60319324)
MATSUMOTO Takaaki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70508944)
SAWADA Masaki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80467315)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 色素細胞学 / 眼皮膚白皮症 / Hermansky-Pudlak症候群 / 遺伝性対側性色素異常症 / モデルマウス / メラノサイト初代培養 |
Research Abstract |
Eight novel mutations in ADAR1 which caused in Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria were identified. Novel substrate gene of ADAR1 was tried identifying in silico by using gene database. ADAR1 p150 isoform specific knockout mice were constructed and it was investigated that the homozygous mice lead to embryonic lethality. Investigation of phenotype of the heterozygous mice was done.