Control of allergy with skin based immunomodulation
Project/Area Number |
21591461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Keiichi 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70314135)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / Th2 / ワクチン / サイトカイン / トランスジェニックマウス / IL-4 / DNAワクチン / IL-13 |
Research Abstract |
Immunological balance in AD is shifted to Th2 dominant conditions, and we have been investigated various therapeutic method to correct Th2 shifted immune systems based on the skin immunomodulation systems. In addition to supplementation of exogenous immunomodulators to the skin, we have developed a skin specific dominant negative type mutant IL-4 expressing transgenic mouse. This mouse decreased inflammation in a hapteninduced experimental dermatitis at the early phase. Wild type mouse with skin graft from the transgenic mouse, also decreased inflammation and Th2 cytokine signal proteins mRNA expression in the skin lesions. This concept, production of therapeutic peptide from keratinocytes, is a potent therapeutic strategy for various systemic diseases including allergic diseases.