Analysis of novel homeostatic regulator of the skin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ichiro  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80191980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90314335)
MTROTA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90363499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮膚生理学 / 11βHSD1と皮膚の恒常性 / グルココルチコイド / アレルギー / 発ガン / 11βHSD1 / 皮膚の恒常性と分化 / EGF / ケラチン10 / インボルクリン / 皮膚癌
Research Abstract
The role of 11βHSD1 in skin homeostasis was studied. The mRNA expression and protein level of 11βHSD1 increased by stimuli, such as UVB, haptens, and TNFα. 11βHSD1 knockdown by si11βHSD1 and 11βHSD1 inhibition by specific inhibitor suppressed differentiation of keratinocytes and enhanced proliferation. In vivo studies, selective inhibitor of 11βHSD1 promoted cutaneous wound healing. Taken together, we consider that 11βHSD1 acting as a regulator of keratinocytes proliferation and differentiation.