Novel therapeutic strategy for scleroderma based on fibroblastic epithelial-mesenchymal transition and mesenchymal-epithelial transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research Institution高知県立大学 (2011)
Kochi Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mitsunori  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70212785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAISHI Mika  高知大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (40437736)
SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
SHIGA Takeo  高知大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (70444768)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生学 / 膠原病 / 強皮症 / 線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / Smad / Smad interacting protein 1 / TGF-β / Smad interacting protein 1(SIP1/ZEB2) / Smad interacting protein 1 (SIP1 / ZEB2)
Research Abstract
We generated mesodermal-specific SIP1 knockout mice. The expression of type I and type III collagen mRNA in the fibroblasts of the mice was suppressed, while MMP13 mRNA expression was up-regulated. The mice showed thinning of dermis and subcutaneous fatty tissue. The injected sites of bleomycin, a skin fibrosis inducer, showed attenuated fibrosis in the mice. Although SIP1 suppressed the expression of E-cadherin in the process of epithelial-mesenchymal transition, SIP1 promoted the collagen production in the process of skin fibrosis. We consider that SIP1 is one of the target molecules for the treatment of scleroderma.