The role of Th17 in the pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (20403892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
TAKAISHI Mikiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (10303223)
MIYOSHI Ken  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20274392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乾癬 / Th17 / モデルマウス / Stat3 / IL23/Th17 / バイオロジックス / IL-23
Research Abstract
In this study, we characterized the effects of anti-mouse IL-17A, anti-mouse IL-12/ 23p40, and anti-mouse IL-23p19 Abs on the development of psoriasis-like lesions in K5. Stat3C transgenic mice. Treatment with anti-IL-12/ 23p40 or anti-IL-23p19 Abs greatly inhibited 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate-induced epidermal hyperplasia in the ears of K5. Stat3C mice, whereas the inhibitory effect of an anti-IL-17A Ab was relatively less prominent. Taken together, this system provides a useful mouse model for psoriasis and demonstrates distinct roles for IL-23 and IL-17.