The development of mechanism and new therapy of the pruritis of atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Motoi  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (30281207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
BAE Sangjae  長崎大学, 病院, 医員 (90325647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 神経ペプチド / サブスタンスP / neutral endopeptidase
Research Abstract
Substance P is released from the sensory nerve of the skin, and it is known that substance P induce the inflammation of the skin. In the patient with the atopic dermatitis, when blood substance P was measured, substance P decreased by the standard treatment, and the m-RNA expression of degrading enzyme of substance P was enhanced. And, in the mouse which gave the stress, the contact hypersensitivity reaction enhanced, and L-selectin and substance P was indicated in the mechanism of enhanced response by the stress.