Role of platelet in regulation of cutaneous inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATOH Norito  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30244578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50438222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生学 / 血小板 / 接触過敏反応 / 炎症の収束 / 樹状細胞 / 白血球遊走 / リンパ管 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / CD11b+Gr-1+細胞 / 可視化
Research Abstract
1) Role of platelets in contact hypersensitivity reaction : Mice were sensitized and elicited in ears with hapten, with or without platelet depletion, by administering antiplatelet antibody or busulfan. In vivo imaging demonstrated that platelets were activated, formed complex with leukocytes and engulfed into the cytoplasm of the leukocytes in the capillary within 2 hours after elicitation. We showed that platelets play important role in migration of CD11r+Gr-1+leukocytes which regulated inflammatory reaction in cutaneous tissue.
2) We showed that platelets play important roles in redistribution of dendritic cells including epidermal Langerhans cells which may have regulatory function in sensitization to the skin tissue.
Taken together, we show that platelets have regulatory roles in cutaneous inflammation by helping migration of cells with regulatory function.