Development of the therapy for psoriasis by using mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TARUTANI Masahito  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (30301261)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRaf / IL-17乾癬 / モデルマウス / Stat3 / IL-17 / 乾癬
Research Abstract
Psoriasis-like skin hyperkeratosis appeared by expressing Raf protein in mice skin by using tamoxifen induced Raf transgenic mice. And the cytokines, which increase in psoriatic skin also elevated in these mice skin. As neutrophil infiltration was seen in these Raf induced skin hyperkeratosis, we treated these mice with anti-neutrophil antibody. The result is that hyperkeratosis was diminished. Next, we disrupted Stat3 in these Raf induced mouse skin using stat3 knockout mice, then Raf-induced skin hyperkeratosis was diminished. These data suggest that Stat3 plays an important role for the pathogenesis of Raf induced psoriasis-like mouse skin hyperkeratosis